indiretamente imputáveis a título de dolo ou culpa grave

English translation: indirectly attributable to intentional or grossly negligent actions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:indiretamente imputáveis a título de dolo ou culpa grave
English translation:indirectly attributable to intentional or grossly negligent actions
Entered by: Nick Taylor

09:04 Nov 3, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Communications
Portuguese term or phrase: indiretamente imputáveis a título de dolo ou culpa grave
XXXX não será responsável por quaisquer perdas ou danos causados por utilizações abusivas dos códigos referidos nos números anteriores que lhe não sejam direta ou indiretamente imputáveis a título de dolo ou culpa grave.
Can anyone help with the last part?
Nick Taylor
indirectly attributable to intentional or grossly negligent actions
Explanation:
My suggestion...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2indirectly attributable to intentional or grossly negligent actions
Teresa Borges
2indirectly chargeable under the head of (civ.) wilful intent/(crim.) mens rea or serious fault
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indirectly attributable to intentional or grossly negligent actions


Explanation:
My suggestion...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks,
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Teresa, I think I will go with that!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
indirectly chargeable under the head of (civ.) wilful intent/(crim.) mens rea or serious fault


Explanation:
imputáveis a > al título de: attributable to or by way of....

I'm unsure which it is.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search