https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-contracts/5522068-not%C3%A1ria-em-substitui%C3%A7%C3%A3o.html

Notária em substituição

English translation: alternate clerk ou alternate notary public ou deputy notary public

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Notária em substituição
English translation:alternate clerk ou alternate notary public ou deputy notary public

15:26 Apr 4, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-04-07 18:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Notária em substituição
Notária em substituição nos termos do artigo 48º do Estatuto do Notariado, aprovado pelo Decreto-Lei nº
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
alternate clerk ou alternate notary public ou deputy notary public
Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-04-04 15:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Já vi essa expressão traduzida por uma das opções acima.
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alternate clerk ou alternate notary public ou deputy notary public
Teresa Freixinho
3Substitute Notary Public
Judith Armele


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alternate clerk ou alternate notary public ou deputy notary public


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-04-04 15:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Já vi essa expressão traduzida por uma das opções acima.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Deputy notary. Alternate soa como se a pessoa fosse procurar outro cartório porque não gostou do escrivão, rsrs.
52 mins
  -> Hahaha pode ser um ou outro, mas tudo bem. Ontem mesmo eu me deparei com um "deputy" em uma tradução, outras vezes dou de cara com "alternate". rsrsrs Obrigada, Mario.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Deputy Notary Public
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Rita

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Substitute Notary Public


Explanation:
Is also used.


    Reference: http://www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=authorities.details&aid...
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: