revogação de poderes

English translation: Revocation of power [of attorney]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:revogação de poderes
English translation:Revocation of power [of attorney]

14:54 Apr 4, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-04-07 15:54:38 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: revogação de poderes
No dia nove de Abril de dois mil e catorze, nas...
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Revocation of power [of attorney]
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2014-04-04 15:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lawdepot.com/contracts/revocation-of-power-of-att...
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Revocation of power [of attorney]
Judith Armele
2revocation of power of attorney
Teresa Borges
1withdrawal of authority
Renato Araujo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
withdrawal of authority


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • Do we need to file a dissolution or withdrawal of authority if our corporate charter or authority has been revoked?

    Reference: http://www.nd.gov/sos/nonprofit/registration/corporation/faq...
Renato Araujo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the title: PROCURAÇÃO E REVOGAÇÃO DE PODERES Would it be correct to translate by: POWER OF ATTORNEY AND WITHDRAWAL OF AUTHORITY?


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
revocation of power of attorney


Explanation:
Não será isto?

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revocation of power [of attorney]


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2014-04-04 15:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lawdepot.com/contracts/revocation-of-power-of-att...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search