execução especifica

English translation: (subject to) specific execution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:execução especifica
English translation:(subject to) specific execution
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:06 Aug 28, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: execução especifica
O presente contrato-promessa está sujeito a execução especifica.
Jussi Rosti
Finland
(subject to) specific execution
Explanation:
Virginia reports: Jefferson--33 Grattan, 1730-1880 - Google Books Result by Thomas Johnson Michie, Virginia, Thomas ... - 1903 - Law
to call upon Blythe, for a specific execution of his contract to procure a .... that the english doctrines on this subject, however equitable there, ...
books.google.com/books?id=pZ8UAAAAYAAJ
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(subject to) specific execution
Marlene Curtis
5specific execution
Bartat
4specific limits
Isabelle17
4specific enforcement
Enza Longo


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(subject to) specific execution


Explanation:
Virginia reports: Jefferson--33 Grattan, 1730-1880 - Google Books Result by Thomas Johnson Michie, Virginia, Thomas ... - 1903 - Law
to call upon Blythe, for a specific execution of his contract to procure a .... that the english doctrines on this subject, however equitable there, ...
books.google.com/books?id=pZ8UAAAAYAAJ

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bartat
3 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Carla Selyer
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Grata Carla!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specific execution


Explanation:
As in:

"You can give your Lawyer or anyone else a specific power of attorney to sign ... drawn up (contrato promessa de compra e venda) to be signed by you and the seller. ... if a clause of specific execution is included, the vendor cannot .... off against any double taxation agreements in place with yours home country. ..."
www.vernon-algarve.com/cerronovo/buyers.asp


Bartat
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in PolishPolish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific enforcement


Explanation:
No. 6 January 2007
subject to liability arising from such breach. The legal remedy of specific enforcement (“execução especifica”) established by law, is exceptional in ...
www.garrigues.com/download/Global Newsletter Nº 6.pdf - Similar

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific limits


Explanation:
Ex: The present pledge agreement is subject to specific limits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-28 13:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Specific performance" should also be considered for this translation.

Ex.: Specific performance http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract#Specific_performance

There may be circumstances in which it would be unjust to permit the defaulting party simply to buy out the injured party with damages. For example where an art collector purchases a rare painting and the vendor refuses to deliver, the collector's damages would be equal to the sum paid.

The court may make an order of what is called "specific performance", requiring that the contract be performed. In some circumstances a court will order a party to perform his or her promise (an order of "specific performance") or issue an order, known as an "injunction," that a party refrain from doing something that would breach the contract. A specific performance is obtainable for the breach of a contract to sell land or real estate on such grounds that the property has a unique value. In the United States by way of the 13th Amendment to the United States Constitution, is only legal "as punishment for a crime whereof the criminal shall be dully convicted."[72]

Both an order for specific performance and an injunction are discretionary remedies, originating for the most part in equity. Neither is available as of right and in most jurisdictions and most circumstances a court will not normally order specific performance. A contract for the sale of real property is a notable exception. In most jurisdictions, the sale of real property is enforceable by specific performance. Even in this case the defenses to an action in equity (such as laches, the bona fide purchaser rule, or unclean hands) may act as a bar to specific performance.

Related to orders for specific performance, an injunction may be requested when the contract prohibits a certain action. Action for injunction would prohibit the person from performing the act specified in the contract.




Isabelle17
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search