interpelações

English translation: notice to pay; notice to remedy breach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:interpelações
English translation:notice to pay; notice to remedy breach
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:37 Oct 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Promissory Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: interpelações
As notificações, interpelações ou comunicações previstas neste contrato só se consideram devidamente efectuadas se, e quando, efectivamente recebidas pelo respectivo destinatário.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
notice to pay; notice to remedy breach
Explanation:
Interpelação
2. Jur. Aviso ou advertência, judicial ou extrajudicial, que o credor faz ao devedor a fim de que este cumpra a obrigação de seu encargo, sob pena de ser constituído em mora, ou para outros efeitos que a lei faz depender dessa medida. (Aurélio)

notice to pay; notice to remedy breach
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1401359
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Thank you, Denise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4notice to pay; notice to remedy breach
Denise Miranda
4Judicial inquiries
Marlene Curtis
4enquiries / questions
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enquiries / questions


Explanation:
sug

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judicial inquiries


Explanation:
"É uma ação que apenas comunica alguma coisa a alguém através do Juiz. Essa comunicação pode ser uma pergunta. Só que a resposta não é dada na Justiça."

"The Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission was created by the Constitution of Virginia to investigate charges of judicial misconduct or serious mental or ..."
www.courts.state.va.us/jirc/main.htm - 6k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice to pay; notice to remedy breach


Explanation:
Interpelação
2. Jur. Aviso ou advertência, judicial ou extrajudicial, que o credor faz ao devedor a fim de que este cumpra a obrigação de seu encargo, sob pena de ser constituído em mora, ou para outros efeitos que a lei faz depender dessa medida. (Aurélio)

notice to pay; notice to remedy breach
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1401359


Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Denise.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search