por quem não assistir a razão

English translation: payment is to be made by those responsible for the damage

19:14 Jun 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: por quem não assistir a razão
"A xxx, mediante aviso do CLIENTE, examinará, no prazo máximo de oito horas úteis, e no horário normal de expediente, o equipamento instalado de modo a verificar e aquilatar de possíveis avarias e ou prováveis paragens.

De comum acordo poderá ser solicitada a intervenção de uma ENTIDADE OFICIAL para a sua avaliação, sendo o respectivo pagamento a efectuar por quem não assistir a razão."

This doesn't make sense to me... who exactly is responsible for the corresponding payment? And how would I phrase this accurately in English?

Thanks so much in advance for your ideas!
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:payment is to be made by those responsible for the damage
Explanation:
One more suggestion!
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Thanks... makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by those/the ones who are out of reason
cristina estanislau
3payment is to be made by those responsible for the damage
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by those/the ones who are out of reason


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment is to be made by those responsible for the damage


Explanation:
One more suggestion!

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks... makes sense.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search