condições limitadas

English translation: limited warranty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:condições limitadas
English translation:limited warranty
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:04 Apr 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Software License Agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: condições limitadas
GARANTIA E CONDIÇÕES LIMITADAS:

A CONCEDENTE garante que os meios de suporte nos quais os PRODUTO(S) são fornecidos, se usados de uma forma considerada normal, não apresentarão quaisquer defeitos, quer técnicos, quer humanos.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
limited warranty terms and conditions
Explanation:
Peter, acredito que esta seja a expressão mais usada no título do tópico que fornece as explicações sobre garantias de produtos.

Exemplos:
For an overview of our plans, choose business or consumer systems. A complete list of
limited warranty terms and conditions are below.
http://www.gateway.com/about/legal/warranty.php

http://www1.ca.dell.com/content/topics/reftopic.aspx/gen/en/...

Australian Apple Store Terms and Conditions
All new Apple hardware products, carry a one-year Limited Warranty against defects in materials and workmanship
http://store.apple.com/Catalog/Australia/Images/salespolicie...
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Thank you, Denise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3limited conditions
Manuela Junghans
4limited warranty terms and conditions
Denise Miranda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limited conditions


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
13 mins
  -> thanks Susy

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
44 mins
  -> thanks Richard

agree  SONIA VIEIRA: sonia vieira
8 hrs
  -> obrigada Sonia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited warranty terms and conditions


Explanation:
Peter, acredito que esta seja a expressão mais usada no título do tópico que fornece as explicações sobre garantias de produtos.

Exemplos:
For an overview of our plans, choose business or consumer systems. A complete list of
limited warranty terms and conditions are below.
http://www.gateway.com/about/legal/warranty.php

http://www1.ca.dell.com/content/topics/reftopic.aspx/gen/en/...

Australian Apple Store Terms and Conditions
All new Apple hardware products, carry a one-year Limited Warranty against defects in materials and workmanship
http://store.apple.com/Catalog/Australia/Images/salespolicie...

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Denise.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search