subir de tom

English translation: escalate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:subir de tom
English translation:escalate
Entered by: Márcia Filipa

19:42 May 4, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: subir de tom
A tensão gerada à volta das medidas adotadas subiu de tom com a tentativa de desmentido feita pelo empresário.
Márcia Filipa
Portugal
escalate
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7escalate
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1was intensified with
Bianca Damacena
4reached a new level
airmailrpl
4ramp up
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
escalate


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Averbuch
3 mins

agree  Alda Lima
8 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
16 mins

agree  MARK ROBERTSON: escalated
19 mins

agree  Luis Fernando Arbex
22 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Anderson Calixto
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was intensified with


Explanation:
The tension generated around the measures adopted was intensified with the attempt by the businessman to deny it.


Bianca Damacena
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: became more intense when the contractor (or manager or businessman) attempted to reject them (or deny their applicability).
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramp up


Explanation:
More idiomatic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-05-04 22:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Ramp up' frequently collocates with 'tension'. See examples:

www.msn.com › video › be-prepared › vp-BBYEvbj
**U.S.-Iran Tension Continues to Ramp Up**. Duration: 02:05 2 hrs ago. SHARE · SHARE · TWEET · SHARE · EMAIL. Jennifer McGraw reports for the KTLA 5 News ...


**Israel and Turkey ramp up tension** with tit-for-tat diplomat ... - DWwww.dw.com › israel-and-turkey-ramp-up-tension-with...
May 16, 2018 - Israel and Turkey have continued tit-for-tat expulsions of diplomats over violence in Gaza that has killed at least 60 Palestinians. It comes .
Search Results
Web results

**US rhetoric and sanctions ramp up dangerous tension** with ...www.socialist.ca › node
Apr 8, 2013 - South Korea's mainstream media and politicians say North Korea is “making intentional provocations, ramping up tension”. Socialists should ...

How Fiction **Writers Can Ramp Up Tension** and Pacing | Live ...www.livewritethrive.com › 2015/07/01 › how-fiction-...
Jul 1, 2015 - This month our editors are going to tackle Fatal Flaw #7—Lack of Pacing and Tension. Rarely are fiction writers taught how to pace a story or ...



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subiu de tom
reached a new level


Explanation:
subiu de tom => reached a new level


Forest Monitoring Has Reached a New Level in Brazil | One ...
onetreeplanted.org › Stories
Forest Monitoring Has Reached a New Level in Brazil. September 01, 2016 3 min read. Brazil Deforestation.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search