na pena de

English translation: from the pen of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:na pena de
English translation:from the pen of
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:04 Dec 19, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: na pena de
"por quanto ainda que esta maneira de traduzir tenha por si mesma hum sentido Catholico, que alguns de nossos Theologos costumão explicar, todavia na pena de hum Calvinista, [...] póde ser suspeita de sentido muito alheio de nossa crença
Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
Brazil
from the pen of a Calvinist
Explanation:
na pena de hum Calvinista => from the pen of a Calvinist
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Acho que essa expressão calhou bem no texto. Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5penned by/by the pen of
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1from the pen of a Calvinist
airmailrpl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
penned by/by the pen of


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: 'penned by' would be my preference
7 mins

agree  Marisa Averbuch
21 mins

agree  MARK ROBERTSON: or "from the pen of"
37 mins

agree  Liane Lazoski
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
3 days 4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na pena de hum Calvinista
from the pen of a Calvinist


Explanation:
na pena de hum Calvinista => from the pen of a Calvinist

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Acho que essa expressão calhou bem no texto. Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search