repasses

English translation: internal transfer

10:45 Jul 1, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Australian English
Portuguese term or phrase: repasses
Em carta de referencia:

"Atuação como instrutor em repasses internos para a equipe técnica;"
Milena Maia
Australia
English translation:internal transfer
Explanation:
Maybe?
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2internal transfer
Nick Taylor
4 +1refresh information/knowledge/course content
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +1training
T o b i a s
Summary of reference entries provided
internal transfer / onlending
Aline Amorim

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internal transfer


Explanation:
Maybe?

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: transfers (plural). It makes sense. Probably meaning no. 3: http://www.aulete.com.br/repasse
1 hr
  -> Thanks Oliveira

agree  Margarida Ataide
9 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refresh information/knowledge/course content


Explanation:
https://www.sinonimos.com.br/repassar/

Tornar a estudar:
2 ler, reler, relembrar, estudar, recordar, avivar, memorizar, consultar, reexaminar.
Exemplo: Preciso repassar a matéria mais uma vez antes da prova.

http://virtual-strategy.com/2019/06/25/how-mobile-learning-m...

Thanks to the ability to refresh course content in just a couple of minutes, employees are kept up to date with everything they’ll need for success minus the fuss, expenses and stress. F

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
8 days

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training


Explanation:
or "cascading information"

Atuação como instrutor em repasses internos para a equipe técnica >>>>>>>
Act as instructor to cascade information to the technical team
Act as instructor to train the technical team


Ref:
Balanço geral do Ir 2019 – Confira os números abaixo:
94 notícias publicadas em jornais locais;
13 releases enviados à imprensa;
14 mensagens na Ouvidoria;
4 repasses internos (treinamentos);
09 palestras concedidas;
16 Entrevistas concedidas.
http://rednaf.educacionfiscal.org/noticia/em-parceria-com-na...


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
6 days




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: internal transfer / onlending

Reference information:
Suggestion

Aline Amorim
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search