janelas de mudança

English translation: change windows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:janelas de mudança
English translation:change windows
Entered by: Daniel Freire

03:42 May 13, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / máquinas-ferramenta
Portuguese term or phrase: janelas de mudança
- Elaboração, atuação e participação do comitê de aprovação de Janelas de Mudança da Rede Corporativa do Estado de SP
Daniel Freire
Australia
change windows
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4windows of change
Nick Taylor
5 +2time window for changing/modification
Eduardo Gomes
4change windows
Teresa Freixinho


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time window for changing/modification


Explanation:
Em TI, janela é um período de pausa ou suspensão dos sistemas para manutenção e afins. Em inglês, é chamado de time window ou maintenance window.

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan: http://wiki.locaweb.com.br/pt-br/Janelas_de_Mudança_-_Enterp...
7 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change windows


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
windows of change


Explanation:
windows of change

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Nelson: definitely!
1 hr
  -> thanks Edward

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudio

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  MonicaVFreit (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Monica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search