barramento

English translation: access blocking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:barramento
English translation:access blocking
Entered by: Leniel Maccaferri

17:48 May 12, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Portuguese term or phrase: barramento
"Para garantir que a experiência de utilização é sempre a melhor e a mais adequada para cada utilizador, a (empresa) mantém uma política responsável no acesso a conteúdos, permitindo o barramento fácil de serviços a pedido de pais e educadores."

Not sure how to tackle barramento in this specific IT context. Any suggestions or explanations welcome.

Many thanks in advance.
Todd Field
United States
access blocking
Explanation:
easy access blocking
Selected response from:

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's excellent input. I suspected the term was poorly chosen, since I normally associate it with "busbars" as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6access blocking
Leniel Maccaferri
5blocking / restricting
Verlow Woglo Junior
4disallowing/interdiction
Clauwolf
3easy selection/filtering
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy selection/filtering


Explanation:
easy filtering

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
access blocking


Explanation:
easy access blocking

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's excellent input. I suspected the term was poorly chosen, since I normally associate it with "busbars" as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Ribeiro Olson: I cannot think of a better translation for that! :)
7 mins

agree  Mario Freitas: Correct translation in this context, but the term in PT was poorly chosen as "barramento" in IT is used for busbars.
11 mins
  -> Yep... barramento doesn't sound good in the context for PT-BR - maybe it's OK in Portugal. :)

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disallowing/interdiction


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blocking / restricting


Explanation:
mantém uma política responsável no acesso a conteúdos, permitindo o barramento fácil de serviços a pedido de pais e educadores.

maintains a responsible "content access" policy, enabling easy blocking/restricting of services at the request of parents and teachers.

Upon translation, access will already appear in the first part of the sentence, therefore the use of "blocking" alone will suffice. To say "access blocking" is repetitive and the reader is not stupid 'cause he/she knows that it is the access to content that will be blocked.


    Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/prevent-children-...
Verlow Woglo Junior
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search