robusta

English translation: robust

20:42 Apr 11, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software
Portuguese term or phrase: robusta
Solução robusta para um eficaz gerenciamento de documentos (...)
Lis Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:robust
Explanation:
Quick definitions from Macmillan (
robust
)

American English Definition British English Definition
adjective

a robust person is strong and healthy
more...

a robust system or organization is strong and successful
more...

a robust object is strong and unlikely to break
more...

firm and determined
more...

robust food or drink has a lot of flavor
more...
Selected response from:

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3robust
Silvia Aquino
4 +2"bullet-proof"
Nick Taylor
3solid
Leniel Maccaferri


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
robust


Explanation:
Quick definitions from Macmillan (
robust
)

American English Definition British English Definition
adjective

a robust person is strong and healthy
more...

a robust system or organization is strong and successful
more...

a robust object is strong and unlikely to break
more...

firm and determined
more...

robust food or drink has a lot of flavor
more...

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ward Whittaker
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Ward!

agree  Clauwolf
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Clauwolf!

agree  John Copestake (X)
6 days
  -> Obrigada, John!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid


Explanation:
A solid solution...

an option

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"bullet-proof"


Explanation:
"bullet-proof"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-04-11 21:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In high-tech marketing-speak in English, there is sometimes talk of a "bulletproof" solution/application, meaning that it's highly reliable and always works well and fast no matter what.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-04-11 21:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.facebook.com/bulletproofsolutions

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
28 mins
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  Marian Vieyra
18 hrs
  -> thanks Marian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search