Empacotamento

English translation: packing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Empacotamento
English translation:packing
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

13:00 Mar 10, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Cartao de credito
Portuguese term or phrase: Empacotamento
Dispensador de fita empacotamento manual 2"
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
packing
Explanation:
Packaging Tape Dispenser Manual 2"
Selected response from:

Elcio Gomes
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1packing
Elcio Gomes
5packaging
Leonor Machado
42" (wide) box-sealing tape, parcel tape or packing tape dispenser
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packing


Explanation:
Packaging Tape Dispenser Manual 2"

Elcio Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Francisco!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
packaging


Explanation:
Estrutura industrial [COM]
Entrada completa
PT
enfardamento
empacotamento
EN
bundling

Entrada completa
PT
empacotamento
EN
packaging


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2" (wide) box-sealing tape, parcel tape or packing tape dispenser


Explanation:
2" (wide) box-sealing tape, parcel tape or packing tape dispenser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-03-10 19:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?q=fita empacotamento&hl=en&clie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-03-10 19:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?q=box-sealing tape, parcel tape...

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search