kkk

English translation: lol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:kkk, kkkkk; hahaha; huahuahua
English translation:lol
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

11:40 Jul 27, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-07-31 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / General expressions
Portuguese term or phrase: kkk
It appears to be some sort of abreviation, possibly used in SMS or similar
Nick Taylor
lol
Explanation:
I think lol is the equivalent in messages in English.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Now I am a little wiser. Thanks Matheus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12lol
Matheus Chaud
4Klu Klux Klan
airmailrpl
Summary of reference entries provided
Laugh in PT(br)
Fernanda Rocha

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
lol


Explanation:
I think lol is the equivalent in messages in English.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Now I am a little wiser. Thanks Matheus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Rogel
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rafael!

agree  Isadora Veiga
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isadora!

agree  Marjolein Snippe
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marjolein!

agree  telefpro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, telefpro!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: kkkk
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: But shouldn't it be PT > EN?//Duh! Never noticed that button. Thanks : )
5 hrs
  -> Yes, well noticed, Sormane. In fact, any user who can see a "Reverse Pair" button under the discussion area can fix that by clicking on it. Thanks for pointing that out!

agree  Loreta Saddi
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Loreta!

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rafael!

agree  Ward Whittaker
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ward!

agree  Danik 2014
1 day 27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Dani!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Absolutely, we use this expression all the time. It's LOL, and even more common than rsrsrsrs...
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard! You're right - in most dictionaries LOL is uppercase. I found the lowercase (lol) only in Cambridge Dictionary: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/lol?a=bri... . Thanks!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klu Klux Klan


Explanation:
kkk => Klu Klux Klan

>LARPs in "GHOST" costumes in America. Undoubtedly racist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-07-27 16:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ku Klux Klan - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ku_Klux_Klan
The Ku Klux Klan (KKK), or simply "the Klan", is the name of three distinct past and present movements in the United States that have advocated extremist ...
‎Nathan Bedford Forrest · ‎Far-right politics · ‎Kloran · ‎Michael Donald

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-07-27 16:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer to call the KKK for what they are.
Racist LARP.

Where else do you see grown men dress up as wizards in the woods, live in a fantasy world and take orders from a dragon?

Since most people won't even realize how right you are, remember that they liked to get dressed up and call themselves things like this:

A Klan Empire (country-wide organization) is run by an Imperial Wizard and his staff of ten Genii. Each Empire is broken up into multiple Realms (state-wide organization), which are ruled by a Grand Dragon assisted by eight Hydras. Each Realm is broken into several Dominions headed by a Great Titan assisted by six Furies, which are broken up themselves into provinces overseen by a Grand Giant and his four Goblins.

Finally we get to the level of a Den, ruled by a Cyclops and his two closest Nighthwaks.

Recruitment is handled by a Grand Cyclops, Grand Magi, and Grand Monk working as a team.

Finally, their judicial branch is headed by the Grand Council of Yahoos.

This is 100% real. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ku_Klux_Klan_titles_and_vocabu...


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


3 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Laugh in PT(br)

Reference information:
https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=201105231925...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-07-28 01:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it helped, Nick. :)

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Fernanda. Great reference. Problem solved!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Isadora Veiga
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Isadora.
agree  Georgia Morgan
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search