ação (em redes sociais)

English translation: activity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ação (em redes sociais)
English translation:activity
Entered by: Ana da Silva

19:21 Mar 30, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Social media
Portuguese term or phrase: ação (em redes sociais)
The document is about a social media monitoring tool and its features and benefits. The sentence:

"Com esta ferramenta podemos fazer validação de sentimentos em relação a alguma ação."

Also:

"Gráficos de comparação apresentam o tráfego de origens da ação nas redes sociais."

I'm thinking it's the same as "post"?

Thanks for your help!
Ana da Silva
Japan
activity
Explanation:
I think the tool monitors many user activities, such as posting, liking etc. So this "ação", or "actions", can be translated as "activity".
Selected response from:

Pedro Figliolia
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4activity
Pedro Figliolia
3networking
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
networking


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
activity


Explanation:
I think the tool monitors many user activities, such as posting, liking etc. So this "ação", or "actions", can be translated as "activity".

Pedro Figliolia
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mantovani
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Rafael!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Richard Purdom: or 'interaction'
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Richard!

agree  T o b i a s
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tobias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search