https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/internet-e-commerce/5730289-principais-campeonatos-da-europa-e-de-competi%C3%A7%C3%B5es-europeias.html

principais campeonatos da Europa e de competições europeias

English translation: major leagues/championships of Europe and European competitions

20:50 Dec 9, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce / Terms and conditions for a football betting app
Portuguese term or phrase: principais campeonatos da Europa e de competições europeias
Hi everyone, I'm translating the rules for an app allowing you to bet on football matches. I'd just like to check if 'campeonato' and 'competição' have specific meanings here, such as leagues and cups, or are just general words to mean all kinds of football competitions. If I use 'championship' with English in front of it, it might look like I'm referring to the English Championship. Would 'tournament' be a good general term or is 'competition' better? To UK English. Thanks for your help!

"Todos os jogos publicados na app XXX dizem respeito a partidas oficiais de futebol dos ***principais campeonatos da Europa e de competições europeias***. É possível realizar palpites em qualquer um dos jogos, até 1 minuto antes da partida se iniciar. Um palpite realizado não pode ser cancelado.

Os resultados dos jogos são actualizados diariamente com um atraso nunca superior a 24 horas. Nos jogos dos campeonatos de Portugal, Inglaterra, Espanha, França, Itália, Alemanha e Brasil, os resultados são actualizados automaticamente após o termino da partida."
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:major leagues/championships of Europe and European competitions
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3major leagues/championships of Europe and European competitions
Vitor Pinteus
4 +1Major European championships and competitions
Ward Whittaker
4main domestic leagues and European competitions
Georgia Morgan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
major leagues/championships of Europe and European competitions


Explanation:
sug

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Cibeli Hirsch
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cibeli!

agree  Georgia Morgan
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Georgia!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Major European championships and competitions


Explanation:
HTH. Slightly shorter alternative

Ward Whittaker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: that covers it, although I would use 'main'
19 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main domestic leagues and European competitions


Explanation:
The championships are domestic (national) and the competitions are pan-European. This should be made clear.

Georgia Morgan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: