esta que não estará

English translation: this vibe that won´t be

05:47 Nov 27, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: esta que não estará
This is a translation for marketing research. The person is talking about losing themselves in Facebook and becoming a spectator in life. I'm having trouble figuring out the exact meaning of this phrase, though. Thanks!


"O que eu não quero mesmo que aconteça é deixar de viver a vibe do momento, esta que não estará em nenhum like da rede social."
Ryan Green
Portugal
English translation:this vibe that won´t be
Explanation:
"esta" is anaphora (a type of expression whose reference depends upon another referential element)

"esta" is refering to vibe
Selected response from:

Ana Escaleir (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5this vibe that won´t be
Ana Escaleir (X)
5 +1this one won't be
HERLANIO FERNANDES
4that's not going to happen (to me)
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this vibe that won´t be


Explanation:
"esta" is anaphora (a type of expression whose reference depends upon another referential element)

"esta" is refering to vibe

Ana Escaleir (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Aleixo
36 mins

agree  ronsmith: I would say "the vibe that won't be", but I believe that this is the best translation, and btw, in English it's ok to repeat the word vibe, whereas in Portuguese it could be considered bad style.
1 hr

agree  Katia De Gennar
3 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs

agree  Georgia Morgan: or "one that won't be"
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this one won't be


Explanation:
"this one won't be in any link of the social network"

HERLANIO FERNANDES
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that's not going to happen (to me)


Explanation:
that's not going to happen (to me)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search