não tem o quê

English translation: has nothing to rebel against and no reason to rebel

13:59 Nov 26, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: não tem o quê
This is part of a marketing branding initiative. I don´t understand the meaning here...

Este jovem não tem com o quê, nem porque se rebelar.
Ryan Green
Portugal
English translation:has nothing to rebel against and no reason to rebel
Explanation:
that's what I understand from that sentence...
Selected response from:

Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has nothing to rebel against and no reason to rebel
Catarina Aleixo
4he is a rebel without cause
Silvia Aquino
3has neither the means nor the wherewithal
T o b i a s
3has nothing (to rebel) with
Clive Thoms


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has nothing (to rebel) with


Explanation:
I think the meaning is: This young man has nothing to rebel with, or for/why, in the sense of nothing to fight back with or reason to rebel

Clive Thoms
Portugal
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has nothing to rebel against and no reason to rebel


Explanation:
that's what I understand from that sentence...

Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Thoms: Looking at that I think you're probably right!
11 mins
  -> Thanks Clive

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marlene

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is a rebel without cause


Explanation:
sugestão

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
não tem com o quê, nem porque
has neither the means nor the wherewithal


Explanation:
e.g.,

The guy has neither the means nor the wherewithal to rebel.

In other words, these guys had neither the means nor the wherewithal to actually pull off any of these attacks. And an FBI informant helped them take action
http://crooksandliars.com/david-neiwert/imagine-if-terror-su...

In this regard I’d like to refer him to Dr. Sarath Gamini de Silva’s article: he defends sponsorship from drug companies as the Ministry of Health has neither the means nor the wherewithal to educate, train or otherwise update the knowledge and skills of practising consultants of this country.
http://www.island.lk/2002/02/19/opinio09.html

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search