compra briga

English translation: pick a fight

20:11 Nov 17, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: compra briga
This is a branding proposal for a vodka company.

"A XX (vodka compnay) não “compra briga”, mas evidencia e faz reviver (em uma releitura atual) a elegância e o estilo da era JFK."
Ryan Green
Portugal
English translation:pick a fight
Explanation:
Pick a fight: to start a fight or argument with someone on purpose.
Selected response from:

Claudio Rondeico
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pick a fight
Claudio Rondeico
4 +2doesn't want to mix it
Nick Taylor
4look for trouble (is asking for trouble)
Ana Escaleir (X)
3doesn't want to step on anyone's toes
Lindsay Spratt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pick a fight


Explanation:
Pick a fight: to start a fight or argument with someone on purpose.

Example sentence(s):
  • He said he doesn't want to pick a fight with her.
  • Don't pick a fight with them.

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pick+a+fight
    Reference: http://www.englishexperts.com.br/forum/como-dizer-comprar-br...
Claudio Rondeico
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ward Whittaker
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cris Lazzerini
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lumen (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look for trouble (is asking for trouble)


Explanation:
Idiom: be asking for trouble
colloq
To behave in a way likely to bring problems or difficulties.
Idiom: look for trouble
To actively and aggressively seek out an argument or fight.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/comprar
    Reference: http://www.writersevents.com/Words_Starting_with_L/look_afte...
Ana Escaleir (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doesn't want to mix it


Explanation:
doesn't want to mix it
fight synonym = mix it (up)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: gOOD
1 hr
  -> hanks Tobias

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
9 hrs
  -> thanks Luciano

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doesn't want to step on anyone's toes


Explanation:
Possibly!

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search