arquitetura de marca, posicionamento de marca

English translation: brand architecture, brand positioning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arquitetura de marca, posicionamento de marca
English translation:brand architecture, brand positioning
Entered by: Ryan Green

19:21 Nov 6, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: arquitetura de marca, posicionamento de marca
I'm translating contect for a branding company's website. I'm having trouble with the multiple use of the word "marca". Looking for a little guidance. Thanks for any help!

"Estratégia: branding, arquitetura de marca, posicionamento de marca e comunicação"
Ryan Green
Portugal
brand architecture, brand positioning
Explanation:
Brand architecture
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Brand architecture is the structure of brands within an organizational entity. It is the way in which the brands within a company’s portfolio are related to, and differentiated from, one another. The architecture should define the different leagues of branding within the organization; how the corporate brand and sub-brands relate to and support each other; and how the sub-brands reflect or reinforce the core purpose of the corporate brand to which they belong. Brand architecture may be defined as an integrated process of brand building through establishing brand relationships among branding options in the competitive environment. The brand architecture of an organization at any time is, in large measure, a legacy of past management decisions as well as the competitive realities it faces in the marketplace.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brand_architecture

Brand Positioning - Definition and Concept
www.managementstudyguide.com/brand-positioning.htmBrand Positioning can be defined as an activity of creating a brand offer in such a manner that it occupies a distinctive place and value in the target customers .

http://www.managementstudyguide.com/brand-positioning.htm
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5brand architecture, brand positioning
Marlene Curtis
4signature architecture, brand positioning
Douglas Bissell
3quality architecture, quality positioning
Mike Scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signature architecture, brand positioning


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quality architecture, quality positioning


Explanation:
"de marca" is often synonymous with quality, since branding has been used and "brand architecture" is awkward, maybe this would be a good fit...

Mike Scott
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brand architecture, brand positioning


Explanation:
Brand architecture
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Brand architecture is the structure of brands within an organizational entity. It is the way in which the brands within a company’s portfolio are related to, and differentiated from, one another. The architecture should define the different leagues of branding within the organization; how the corporate brand and sub-brands relate to and support each other; and how the sub-brands reflect or reinforce the core purpose of the corporate brand to which they belong. Brand architecture may be defined as an integrated process of brand building through establishing brand relationships among branding options in the competitive environment. The brand architecture of an organization at any time is, in large measure, a legacy of past management decisions as well as the competitive realities it faces in the marketplace.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brand_architecture

Brand Positioning - Definition and Concept
www.managementstudyguide.com/brand-positioning.htmBrand Positioning can be defined as an activity of creating a brand offer in such a manner that it occupies a distinctive place and value in the target customers .

http://www.managementstudyguide.com/brand-positioning.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  connie leite
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Beatriz Souza
6 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search