retirado do ar

English translation: taken offline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:retirado do ar
English translation:taken offline
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

22:29 Mar 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: retirado do ar
"...ele ordenou por meio de seus advogados que o blog de sua ex-amante fosse retirado do ar"
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
taken offline
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Ilana Cowan
Australia
Grading comment
Thank u all = )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7taken offline
Ilana Cowan
4removed (from the internet).
Michelle Temple


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removed (from the internet).


Explanation:
As in:

"he ordered that the blog be removed"
to be more specific you could say "removed from the internet".

Michelle Temple
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
taken offline


Explanation:
suggestion

Ilana Cowan
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank u all = )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Diaz-Butler: exactly what I ould have said
22 mins
  -> obrigada, Mariela

agree  Marlene Curtis
40 mins
  -> thanks, Marlene

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr
  -> thanks, Paula

agree  Runadrake lda: As a IT Teck i have to agree that a blog is taken offline
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
7 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs

agree  Mary Palmer
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search