restituição

English translation: presentation (of the outcomes)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:restituição
English translation:presentation (of the outcomes)

10:50 Mar 22, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-03-25 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Performance indicators in a project funding request
Portuguese term or phrase: restituição
This is the context:

An NGO is requesting funding for a project in Africa, and these are some of the proposed performance indicators:

Nº de agricultores com contabilidade por margens brutas montada; Nº de tanques carracicidas reabilitados; Acções de -------restituição------ e divulgação dos resultados do projecto.
Ana Vozone
presentation (of the outcomes)
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reporting (on the outcomes)
Diana Di Battista
4presentation (of the outcomes)
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation (of the outcomes)


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada mais uma vez, Teresa, e um bom resto de Domingo!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporting (on the outcomes)


Explanation:
I think "presentation" of the outcomes may be fine, but reporting has a more formal tone that we tend to use in international grantmaking when referring to this kind of deliverable.

Reporting also implies that the information be sent to the funding organization as proof of the grant, whereas presentation could imply presenting the information to any other party such as a public presentation.

Diana Di Battista
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search