estipulante

English translation: Policy Holder; (company) Policy Holders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estipulante
English translation:Policy Holder; (company) Policy Holders
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

20:15 Apr 3, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: estipulante
De acordo com a opção do Estipulante ratificada nas Condições Particulares deste Seguro, o custeio poderá ser:

a) Não contributário – em que os Segurados não pagam prêmio, recaindo o ônus do Seguro totalmente sobre o **Estipulante**;

I'm confused about the difference between "estipulante" and "segurado" - the KudoZ glossary has them with the same meaning. Please see the previous question for "segurado."

TIA for any help you can give me with this!
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Policy Holder; (company) Policy Holders
Explanation:
The policyholder, like a company, may not be an insured 'party' at all e.g. a company insuring the (co-)drivers of a fleet of cars who are the 'insured'. So it is wholly misleading for the IATE website to give the entry of policyholder for segurado.

If a corporation, the policy holder may be pluralised and then referred to as they and them throughout.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom Thumb...this makes sense to me now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Policy Holder; (company) Policy Holders
Adrian MM. (X)
4stipulator
Michael Powers (PhD)
3plan sponsor
Osil Tissot


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Policy Holder; (company) Policy Holders


Explanation:
The policyholder, like a company, may not be an insured 'party' at all e.g. a company insuring the (co-)drivers of a fleet of cars who are the 'insured'. So it is wholly misleading for the IATE website to give the entry of policyholder for segurado.

If a corporation, the policy holder may be pluralised and then referred to as they and them throughout.



Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom Thumb...this makes sense to me now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> muito obrigado!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stipulator


Explanation:
I have checked out a number of different respected bilingual dictionaries, and in a nutshell I will tell you what they indicate to me.

Michaelis: "estipulante: stipulator"

"segurado"

Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios

"segurado/a (SEG.) insurer, holder (INS.)"

Maria Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

"segurado: insured (pessoa ou bem protegido por um contrato de seguro)"

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

"segurado: assured; policyholder; insured"

Here is the definition in the Merriam-Webster Dictionary:


stipulator
One entry found.

Main Entry:
1stip·u·late Listen to the pronunciation of 1stipulate
Pronunciation:
\ˈsti-pyə-ˌlāt\
Function:
verb
Inflected Form(s):
stip·u·lat·ed; stip·u·lat·ing
Etymology:
Latin stipulatus, past participle of stipulari to demand a guarantee (from a prospective debtor)
Date:
circa 1624

intransitive verb 1 : to make an agreement or covenant to do or forbear something : contract 2 : to demand an express term in an agreement —used with for transitive verb 1 : to specify as a condition or requirement (as of an agreement or offer) 2 : to give a guarantee of
— stip·u·la·tor Listen to the pronunciation of stipulator \-ˌlā-tər\ noun

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

500 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan sponsor


Explanation:
If we compare the meanings in Portuguese and in English:

Estipulante: Definição. Pessoa física ou jurídica que contrata um seguro a favor do segurado.
http://wiki.advfn.com/pt/Estipulante

Plan Sponsor:

A designated party, usually a company or employer, that sets up a healthcare or retirement plan such as a 401(k) for the benefit of the organization's employees. The responsibilities of the plan sponsor include determining membership parameters, investment choices and, in some cases, providing contribution payments in the form of cash and/or stock.

http://www.answers.com/topic/plan-sponsor






    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/plan-sponsor
    Reference: http://wiki.advfn.com/pt/Estipulante
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search