Vai que dá

English translation: Go For It!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vai que dá
English translation:Go For It!
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

13:07 Feb 11, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: Vai que dá
It's in the title of a book: "Cultura do Vai que dá em gente que Bota pra fazer". The book is mentioned within a short biography (though I found no reference to it online). I have to give an idea of the meaning in the most inspiring way (that's what the client asked for!)

Thank you for your help!
Carina Lucindo Borrego
Brazil
Go For It!
Explanation:
one of saying it

https://thriveglobal.com/stories/go-for-it-and-other-lessons...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 mins (2020-02-12 13:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe you could use either "culture" or "attitude" in the translation.
See these examples:
https://www.google.com/search?q="Go-For-It culture"&rlz=1C1G...

https://www.google.com/search?q="Go For It attitude"&rlz=1C1...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Go For It!
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2Can-do (culture)
Sarah S Greenwood
5Can-do
Danilo Ribeiro
3 +1You can do it
Luiza Dias
3Have-at-it culture
T o b i a s
3Go ahead
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Go ahead


Explanation:
Se Vai que dá se refere a isto: https://www.amazon.com/Vqd-Vai-Que-Portugues-Brasil/dp/85828...

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You can do it


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Both expressions are used to encourage people to face challenging situations.

Luiza Dias
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: or : You Got this
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Can-do (culture)


Explanation:
In context, can-do works better with the word culture, and is a commonly used term. A quick search on Google will show you the same.


    https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBD_pt-PTPT887PT887&ei=E8xDXorSL_WGjLsP-eOH6A8&q=can-do+culture&oq=can-do+culture&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0i7i3
Sarah S Greenwood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rúben Carvalho
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rúben!

agree  T o b i a s
5 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Go For It!


Explanation:
one of saying it

https://thriveglobal.com/stories/go-for-it-and-other-lessons...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 mins (2020-02-12 13:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe you could use either "culture" or "attitude" in the translation.
See these examples:
https://www.google.com/search?q="Go-For-It culture"&rlz=1C1G...

https://www.google.com/search?q="Go For It attitude"&rlz=1C1...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
6 mins
  -> Cheers Mark :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Valeu, Mario :)

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho :)

agree  Tereza Rae
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza :)

agree  Verginia Ophof
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia :)

agree  T o b i a s: "Go-for-it culture" works well.
6 days
  -> Thanks Toby :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Can-do


Explanation:
You can say "Can-do culture/attitude" for this context:


Example sentence(s):
  • He is known for his optimistic can-do attitude.

    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/can-do
Danilo Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cultura do vai que dá
Have-at-it culture


Explanation:
I think this goes well as a lead into "gente que Bota pra fazer."

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search