justo

English translation: but coincidentally on Friday we have....

13:47 Jan 7, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: justo
We usually translate "justo hoje" as "today of all days", meaning that this is the worst day for something to happen. But how would you translate "justo" in the following sentence:

Gostaria que pudéssemos participar, mas *justo* na sexta-feira temos um compromisso.

"Of all days" seems a little harsh for this sentence. Or is that the only/best option?

Do you have any suggestions?

Thank you for your help!
tileeba
English translation:but coincidentally on Friday we have....
Explanation:
one more suggestion
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all! I think this was a good option for *another way* of saying "of all day". We could probably use "unfortunately" instead of "coincidentally", too. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(nothing)
Douglas Bissell
3 +3it just so happens that we actually have a prior engagement on Friday
Ana Vozone
4 +1is the very day
Lara Barnett
4 +1but coincidentally on Friday we have....
Gilmar Fernandes
4This Friday...Of all days
Spiridon
3exactly friday
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
justo (hoje, sexta, etc.)
it just so happens that we actually have a prior engagement on Friday


Explanation:
Sugestão. ;)

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!

agree  Irene Berlin
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, irene!

neutral  Lara Barnett: But this is a little inaccurate because the source text uses "justo" to qualify "day", not "happens". This choice does not qualify "day"/but still a little over translated. I would only translate non-literally if no accurate term/phrase was possible.
2 hrs
  -> No, Lara, "justo" means "justamente".... which means "precisely"... My suggestion is not literal. // I know, Lara. Your "neutral" is fine, no problem, I just like to justify my choices.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's what I was going to say when I saw the question. I don't agree with Lara.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justo (hoje, sexta, etc.)
exactly friday


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justo (hoje, sexta, etc.)
but coincidentally on Friday we have....


Explanation:
one more suggestion

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all! I think this was a good option for *another way* of saying "of all day". We could probably use "unfortunately" instead of "coincidentally", too. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Berlin
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Irene :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
justo (hoje, sexta, etc.)
(nothing)


Explanation:
But we are unable to attend on Friday.
Not all words need to be translated simply because they exist in the source language.

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> thanks Mario

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justo (hoje, sexta, etc.)
is the very day


Explanation:
"But Friday is the very day that I have another (a prior) commitment."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2019-01-07 14:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very
adverb
"1. ....
2. (used as an intensive emphasizing superlatives or STRESSING IDENTIFY OR OPPOSITENESS):
the very best thing; in the very same place as before."
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/very

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-01-07 16:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my second example link ("on the very day that I had come to that conclusion"), can be found at link:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?redir_esc=y&id=CMpb1yNnh_0C...

Example sentence(s):
  • "And worse still, this IS THE VERY DAY THAT a Funfair Inspector is on the prowl, looking for a reason to shut the whole place down."
  • "ON THE VERY DAY THAT I had come to this conclusion, I was standing at the Criterion Bar, when someone tapped me on the shoulder, and turning round I recognised young Stamford, who had been a dresser under me at Bart’s."

    Reference: http://www.philip-reeve.com/jinks-ohare-funfair-repair/
    https://ebooks.adelaide.edu.au/d/doyle/arthur_conan/d75sc/part1.1.html
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This Friday...Of all days


Explanation:
Why not "of all days.."


Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search