cabrão da pior espécie

English translation: an SOB of the worst sort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cabrão da pior espécie
English translation:an SOB of the worst sort
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

19:18 Oct 7, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Article
Portuguese term or phrase: cabrão da pior espécie
I am translating an article about *osé *ocrates and would like your opinions about the best way to deal with this
Nick Taylor
an SOB as of the worst sort
Explanation:
one more for the potluck :)

BTW, "cabrão" is not used in Brazilian PT, only PT-pt as far as I know and it could be an equivalent to "corno" in Brazil......but it also has the same cursing meaning of son of a bitch, if you look it up in Infopedia, but then again, when one is cursing we don't care if it's in a dictionary or not :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-07 22:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops....it should be "an SOB of the worst sort" .....that "as" got there by accidental beer consumption
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Gilmar, I decided on the more "international" terminology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the worst type of bastard
airmailrpl
4biggest slime-ball of them all
Douglas Bissell
4a big motherfucker
Matheus Chaud
4an SOB as of the worst sort
Gilmar Fernandes
4jackass, the worst of the worst
Muriel Vasconcellos
4jerk of the worst kind
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jerk of the worst kind


Explanation:
There's a discussion on WordReference explaining the term and giving other synonyms. Equivalent to "cabrón" in Spanish.


    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/cabra-cabr%C3%A3o.2423041/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Simões. I went for SOB


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jackass, the worst of the worst


Explanation:
The nuances of slang in English (or any language) can be very different depending on the country, or even from one area to another within the same country, so pick what works for you, but it needs pretty strong.

I like 'jackass' because it retains the barnyard flavor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2017-10-07 20:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! 'Needs to be pretty strong'.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Muriel, I went for the SOB as it is more "internationai"


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an SOB as of the worst sort


Explanation:
one more for the potluck :)

BTW, "cabrão" is not used in Brazilian PT, only PT-pt as far as I know and it could be an equivalent to "corno" in Brazil......but it also has the same cursing meaning of son of a bitch, if you look it up in Infopedia, but then again, when one is cursing we don't care if it's in a dictionary or not :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-07 22:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops....it should be "an SOB of the worst sort" .....that "as" got there by accidental beer consumption

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Gilmar, I decided on the more "international" terminology.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: True. "Cabrão" is not used in Brazil, only "cabra", but with a different meaning.
54 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabrão da pior espécie
a big motherfucker


Explanation:

Or a total arsehole

based on:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=cabrão

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: True! :-) But a bit too strong for the article.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the worst type of bastard


Explanation:
cabrão da pior espécie => the worst type of bastard

So what is this about Monson being a mean person? - New Order ...
https://www.newordermormon.net › Board index › Doctrinal Discussion
It seems that you only hear two types of stories about the Q15, either they're walking on water or the worst type of bastard.

Take With a Grain of Salt Chapter 1: Meddlesome, an inuyasha ...
https://www.fanfiction.net/s/5419627/1/Take-With-a-Grain-of-...
Oh, how she wanted, more than anything, to call him the worst type of bastard. The problem was that it would bring her to a place that she wasn't quite ready to ..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Air, I went for SOB as it has a more "international" flavour.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biggest slime-ball of them all


Explanation:
But none of these phrases really gives the utterly loathsome qualities he flaunts.

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Douglas - I chose a more "international" term, but you are right.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search