pilares de apoio

English translation: supporting pillars

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pilares de apoio
English translation:supporting pillars
Entered by: rhandler

23:11 Jul 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: pilares de apoio
"Interessa-nos conhecer os seus principais pilares de apoio neste periodo de hospitalização"

this text talks about hospitalised children and the support they have from their families while they're in hospital.... "pilares de apoio", meaning all things / people providing support to these children...
Daisymiller
supporting pillars
Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

AFA Journal - June 2002
AFA.net - America's Premier Pro-Family Action Web Site! ... And they always made sure that the supporting pillars of home, school and church were strong. ...
www.afa.net/journal/january/2003/don.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-08 23:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this one:

The Political Economy of Japanese Society - Google Books Result
by Junji Banno - 1997 - Business & Economics - 361 pages
It is then natural that social security policy in western European countries has been developed to include, as one of its supporting pillars, a family ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0198280343...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4supporting pillars
rhandler
4 +1sources of support
jack_speak
4pillars of ssupport
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sources of support


Explanation:
One option:

"The main purpose of this study was to gather the views of pupils/young people, ... they think they need support, and their preferred source(s) of support. ..."




    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2005/02/20693/52520
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: In this context, I say yes.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supporting pillars


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

AFA Journal - June 2002
AFA.net - America's Premier Pro-Family Action Web Site! ... And they always made sure that the supporting pillars of home, school and church were strong. ...
www.afa.net/journal/january/2003/don.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-08 23:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this one:

The Political Economy of Japanese Society - Google Books Result
by Junji Banno - 1997 - Business & Economics - 361 pages
It is then natural that social security policy in western European countries has been developed to include, as one of its supporting pillars, a family ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0198280343...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Suzy, bom domingo!

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Amy, have a nice week!

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael and Raimunda!

agree  cristina estanislau
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, cristina!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillars of ssupport


Explanation:
usually written like this in English, I think

North Lincolnshire Council - Highest ever record for Positive ...
During this time they have offered help and advice to hundreds of families. The PFSS group have become pillars of support to local parents and carers in ...
www.northlincs.gov.uk/NorthLincs/News/PressReleases/Positiv...

Divorce and Children - How to Help Children Cope with Moving to a ...
Many children are forced to grow up early and they have to become the pillars of support for their families. Give them their space and time to grow up. ...
www.sfla.co.uk/newhome.htm

The five pillars of support
The Pillar of Growing Spirituality

Every gift to National City Christian Church supports in some way its fundamental mission of faith development.

http://www.nationalcitycc.org/support/Pillars.htm

We have always said that to make the breakthrough both Sinn Fein and the DUP have both to deliver on the twin pillars of support for policing and power-sharing. Now, that can be done.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/northern_ireland/6308273.stm

BBC NEWS | Middle East | Who's who in Iraq
To maintain his power structure, he relies on two pillars of support - his family from his home town of Takriti, north of Baghdad, ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/low/middle_east/2174293.stm

Swati's Story
Patients' Charter · Recommended Clinicians · Research Studies · Fertility Advances ... Through this whole period my parents were pillars of support. ...
www.aissg.org/stories/swati.htm

dedicated pillars of support that have assisted in creating and ..... by NHS Trusts who want to excel in their jobs and thereby improve patient care. The ...
www.technologyprogramme.org.uk/site/TechnologyReports/UK Ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-09 09:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, just one "s" in support!

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search