Angola têm feitiço

English translation: Angola casts a spell on you

13:12 Apr 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / NGO report on Angola
Portuguese term or phrase: Angola têm feitiço
Hi there,

I can't really add literal context, as this appears in a Spanish-language report on Angola, but the phrase is used after a series of questions as to why whoever visits Angola more or less falls in love with it.

Am I right to assume this means something like "Angola casts a spell on you", or nothing to do with this? How would you put it in English?

Many thanks for your suggestions (answers in English please, as I am not a Portuguese-speaker),

Álvaro :O) :O)
moken
English translation:Angola casts a spell on you
Explanation:
For me, this phrase fits the situation like a glove.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Angola casts a spell on you
Paul Dixon
4 +2Angola enchants you/will enchant you
Amy Duncan (X)
3 +2Angola bewitches you
Henrique Serra
4 +1Angola casts a spell on you! Angola catches you!
Denise Miranda
4Angola will charm you
Lincoln Silveira


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Angola casts a spell on you


Explanation:
For me, this phrase fits the situation like a glove.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Bento: I think it really does ;)
0 min

agree  Denise Miranda: I was still writing...
2 mins

agree  Emilie: That's it!
3 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos: e tem feitiço mesmo!!
6 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Angola casts a spell on you! Angola catches you!


Explanation:
You're right, that's the meaning of the sentence.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Angola bewitches you


Explanation:
Yet another possibility...

http://www.95km.ru/eng/

http://www.ingrids-welt.de/reise/aus/htm/ntnever.htm

http://www.opcotours.com/packages/index.html

http://www.ayaviptravel.com/ang/reckless-adventure-marrakesh...

http://milvetstravel.net/prague.html

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amj_services (X): sounds great for an add
1 min
  -> thanks, Alicia

agree  Denise Miranda: I like it too!
12 mins
  -> thanks, Denise

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Angola enchants you/will enchant you


Explanation:
Another suggestion...

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Robson: this is the only one I would consider positive - I certainly wouldn't like the idea of being bewitched, or having a spell cast on me!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fiona!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angola will charm you


Explanation:
Keep it simple, as is.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search