Secretária de Diretoria Bilíngue

English translation: Bilingual Executive Secretary / Bilingual Executive Assistant

07:33 Apr 3, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Curriculum Vitae
Portuguese term or phrase: Secretária de Diretoria Bilíngue
Secretária de Diretoria Bilíngue (é um cargo)
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:Bilingual Executive Secretary / Bilingual Executive Assistant
Explanation:
Tenho muita confiança na sugestão porque a minha mãe foi Secretária de Diretoria Bilíngue por muitos anos.
No inglês, a expressão "de Diretoria" não é relevante porque se procura dar destaque para as qualificações e experiência da profissional.
Selected response from:

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bilingual Executive Secretary / Bilingual Executive Assistant
Sergio Carré
4 +1Board of Directors Bilingual Secretary
Oliveira Simões
5Bilingual Administrative Assistant
Tereza Rae
4Bilingual PA
Douglas Bissell
4bilingual secretary / bilingual assistant of the board of directors
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bilingual PA


Explanation:
PA - Personal Assistant

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilingual secretary / bilingual assistant of the board of directors


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bilingual Executive Secretary / Bilingual Executive Assistant


Explanation:
Tenho muita confiança na sugestão porque a minha mãe foi Secretária de Diretoria Bilíngue por muitos anos.
No inglês, a expressão "de Diretoria" não é relevante porque se procura dar destaque para as qualificações e experiência da profissional.


Example sentence(s):
  • "Bilingual Executive Secretary"
  • "Bilingual Executive Assistant"

    Reference: http://www.corporaterh.com.br/oportunidade/bilingual-executi...
    Reference: http://www.linkedin.com/jobs/search/?keywords=executive%20as...
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lais!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  T o b i a s
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tobias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bilingual Administrative Assistant


Explanation:
Eu concordo com a sugestão do Sergio Carré. Aqui está um outra opção. É só questão de preferência. Trabalhei por muitos anos para o District School Board of Niagara e é assim que chamam as secretárias dos diretores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-04-03 11:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My link above does not seem to be working, so here's another one:
https://www.indeed.ca/jobs?q=administrative assistant&l=Toro...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-04-03 11:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say: my link below is not working.


    Reference: http://https://ca.indeed.com/Administrative-Assistant-jobs
Tereza Rae
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergio Carré: Tereza, o link não está funcionado pois apresenta "http://https://". Se tirar o "https://" vai funcionar bem. ;)
52 mins
  -> Ah, não tinha notado.. obrigada! É por isso que funcionou acima. Vivendo e aprendendo. Ou melhor, participando do ProZ e aprendendo... :-D

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Board of Directors Bilingual Secretary


Explanation:
This is how I would translate. See example sentences in context:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=D5mkXPT7HNXA7gLW6bKADw&q=&q...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search