papel finalístico

English translation: Ultimate function/role

15:27 Mar 26, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: papel finalístico
O objetivo é fortalecer o papel finalístico da agência, que consiste em garantir aos usuários do transporte aquaviário a prestação de serviço público adequado.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:Ultimate function/role
Explanation:
Uma opcao.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2main role
Luis Antezana
4 +1Ultimate function/role
Judith Armele
4the purpose
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main role


Explanation:
Hello,

Finalístico might refer to final. In this case it could be translated as:

the objective is to strenghten the main role of the agency......

It's my suggestion. Good luck.

Luis Antezana
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: or the key role
12 mins
  -> Indeed Claudio. thanks!

agree  Elenice Abrahamsen
6 days
  -> Obrigado!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ultimate function/role


Explanation:
Uma opcao.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
10 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the purpose


Explanation:
the purpose

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search