criação do próprio emprego

English translation: creation of one's own employment

21:20 May 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: criação do próprio emprego
How can I express this idea in English? Are there any expressions used to convey this idea?

Thanks
Daisymiller
English translation:creation of one's own employment
Explanation:
Without any context, Daisy, I can only suggest this literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-11 22:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, so what's the problem that this strategy is expected to resolve?
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2creating your own job
Fiona Robson
5self employment creation
leonardogratz
4creation of one's own employment
jack_speak


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creation of one's own employment


Explanation:
Without any context, Daisy, I can only suggest this literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-11 22:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, so what's the problem that this strategy is expected to resolve?

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I didn't mention the context, because actually there isn't much I can say. All I have is a table with a list of problems and strategies to solve those problems. So, this is one of the strategies mentioned.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self employment creation


Explanation:
Actually it'd be "self employment creation".
Without a context this is the most appropriate translation.

leonardogratz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 min

disagree  jack_speak: self-employment is something else - it's trabajo/emprego autónomo. The context is problem-solving by the human resources division of a company.
20 mins
  -> autónomo = próprio emprego

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creating your own job


Explanation:
another way of putting it


    Reference: http://jobsearch.about.com/b/2004/12/07/creating-your-own-jo...
Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> thanks Henrique

agree  Andrea Munhoz
8 hrs
  -> thanks Andrea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search