Estágio de secretariado

English translation: secretary's (OU secretary) internship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estágio de secretariado
English translation:secretary's (OU secretary) internship
Entered by: rhandler

19:44 Jun 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: Estágio de secretariado
N/A
Isabella Becker
Brazil
secretary's (OU secretary) internship
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

U.S. Department of Labor -- Remarks at the YWCA Queens, New York ...
Another initiative is the Secretary's Internship Program to help develop the next generation of leaders. If you have children who are interested, ...
www.dol.gov/_sec/media/speeches/20060430_YWCA.htm

Legal Secretary Internship Jobs
Search All Legal Secretary Internship Jobs. Full time, part time internship, co-op career, part-time employment. All jobs search with one job search engine.
www.jobvolume.com/jobs/legal-secretary-internship/

Electives
BUS 153 ADVANCED SECRETARY INTERNSHIP · BUS 154 PRODUCTION TYPEWRITING · BUS 155 WORD PROCESSING II · BUS 156 WORD PROCESSING III ...
www.dtae.tec.ga.us/teched/eleclist.html




Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4secretary's (OU secretary) internship
rhandler
5 +2secretariat internship
Thais Maria Lips
5Secretarial work experience
Fiona Gonçalves
4secretarial staff traineeship (internship_
Michael Powers (PhD)
2secretary internship
TrueBaller


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secretary's (OU secretary) internship


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

U.S. Department of Labor -- Remarks at the YWCA Queens, New York ...
Another initiative is the Secretary's Internship Program to help develop the next generation of leaders. If you have children who are interested, ...
www.dol.gov/_sec/media/speeches/20060430_YWCA.htm

Legal Secretary Internship Jobs
Search All Legal Secretary Internship Jobs. Full time, part time internship, co-op career, part-time employment. All jobs search with one job search engine.
www.jobvolume.com/jobs/legal-secretary-internship/

Electives
BUS 153 ADVANCED SECRETARY INTERNSHIP · BUS 154 PRODUCTION TYPEWRITING · BUS 155 WORD PROCESSING II · BUS 156 WORD PROCESSING III ...
www.dtae.tec.ga.us/teched/eleclist.html






rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller: Oops, I just saw your reply as I had just hit the submit button. Sorry, but yes, you are right. I would just not use the "apostrophe s" ('s).Instead I would say "secretary"// I just wanted to respond to your comment by saying "You did great!"
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mimoza. É, é mais comum sem o apóstrofo, mas como havia um exemplo com ele, deixei as duas opções.// Better say it in English, because in Portuguese the sentence is ambiguous: grande o que?

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!

agree  Denise Miranda
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

agree  Rui Freitas
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rui!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
secretary internship


Explanation:
just a hunch...

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secretarial staff traineeship (internship_


Explanation:
secretariado
substantivo masculino
1. secretariate, secretaryship;
2. secretarial staff;


Mike :)




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secretariat internship


Explanation:
Secretariado = secretariat
Secretário = secretary

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)Toby

agree  Denise Miranda
11 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) Denise

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretarial work experience


Explanation:
Isabella, this would be in the event that your document is aimed at a UK-EN readership. If it's for US-EN, then I agree with Rhandler.

Here are some UK internet links as examples:

http://www.simmons-simmons.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=careers....

http://www.southkent.ac.uk/viewallcourses/DisplayCourse.asp?...


    Reference: http://www.simmons-simmons.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=careers....
    Reference: http://www.southkent.ac.uk/viewallcourses/DisplayCourse.asp?...
Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search