armas e bagagens

English translation: lock, stock and barrel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:armas e bagagens
English translation:lock, stock and barrel
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

13:56 Feb 23, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: armas e bagagens
Esta decisão dará origem à expressão popular partir de “armas e bagagens” pois foi assim que partiram os franceses com as suas bagagens repletas de objetos roubados, património que para sempre desapareceu!

Arms and bags doesn't sound right
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
lock, stock and barrel
Explanation:
Lots of good suggestions here. So here's another.

https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/lock-stock-and-barrel.ht...
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the best answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lock, stock and barrel
T o b i a s
3 +2kit and kaboodle/ the whole shebang
Verginia Ophof
5worldly possessions
Tereza Rae
4 +1with all one's belongings
Gilmar Fernandes
3arms and ...(loot, ransackjngs, plunder, booty)
Charles R. Castleberry
3guns and lootings
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with all one's belongings


Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/portuguese-e...

de armas e bagagem with all one's belongings

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida. Um bom fim de semana :)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arms and ...(loot, ransackjngs, plunder, booty)


Explanation:
I concur with Gilmar's take and, if the phrase "suas bagagens repletas de OBJETOS ROUBADOS" holds any bearing suggest loot, ransackings, plunder or booty for "bagagens repletas de objetos roubados"


Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worldly possessions


Explanation:
https://www.goodreads.com/quotes/tag/worldly-possessions


Example sentence(s):
  • I often joke (even though it is true) that when I moved to Canada from Brazil at the age of 26, I brought with me all my worldly possessions, which consisted of two tiny suitcases.
Tereza Rae
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kit and kaboodle/ the whole shebang


Explanation:
It commonly turns up in the whole caboodle, meaning “the whole lot”. It's recorded Kit and Kaboodle in the US from the middle of the nineteenth century. It's probable that the word was originally boodle, with the phrase being the whole kit and boodle, but that the initial sound “k” was added to boodle for euphony.

everything involved in what is under consideration —usually used in the phrase the whole shebang.

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: My favorite!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ana !

agree  Tereza Rae: Please see my third discussion entry. "The whole shebang" is great! A very colorful expression. Even better than 'the whole nine yards', or 'the whole ball of wax'.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Tereza !!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guns and lootings


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lock, stock and barrel


Explanation:
Lots of good suggestions here. So here's another.

https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/lock-stock-and-barrel.ht...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the best answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  Verginia Ophof
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Verginia.

agree  Lara Barnett
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lara.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search