azenhas de rodízio

English translation: water wheels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:azenhas de rodízio
English translation:water wheels
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:12 Dec 23, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - History
Portuguese term or phrase: azenhas de rodízio
Aqui encontram-se algumas azenhas de rodízio, já sem uso, para as quais eram orientadas as levadas que canalizavam a água da ribeira.
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
water wheels
Explanation:
azenhas de rodízio => water wheels

Water wheel - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_wheel
A water wheel is a machine for converting the energy of flowing or falling water into useful forms of power, often in a watermill. A water wheel consists of a wheel ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 10 hrs (2018-12-26 23:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Water wheel - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_wheel
A water wheel is a machine for converting the energy of flowing or falling water into useful ... Water wheels were still in commercial use well into the 20th century but they are no longer in common use. Uses included milling flour in gristmills, .
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks, this was best in context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3watermills/water mills
Teresa Borges
4water wheels
airmailrpl


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
watermills/water mills


Explanation:
Diria assim...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Watermill

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

agree  Margarida Ataide
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Ana Vozone
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water wheels


Explanation:
azenhas de rodízio => water wheels

Water wheel - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_wheel
A water wheel is a machine for converting the energy of flowing or falling water into useful forms of power, often in a watermill. A water wheel consists of a wheel ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 10 hrs (2018-12-26 23:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Water wheel - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_wheel
A water wheel is a machine for converting the energy of flowing or falling water into useful ... Water wheels were still in commercial use well into the 20th century but they are no longer in common use. Uses included milling flour in gristmills, .

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks, this was best in context




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search