caldeira

English translation: reservoir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caldeira
English translation:reservoir
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

10:48 Dec 14, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - History
Portuguese term or phrase: caldeira
A quinta preserva alguns dos elementos que identificam as atividades que aqui se desenvolveram: desde os antigos tanques de salga, ao moinho de maré e respetiva caldeira e uma casa agrícola tradicional com nora e canaletes

So far the word caldeira could be boiler, if a bit odd

but when it continues

Seguindo para Norte, junto à bordadura da caldeira do moinho, alcançam-se os observatórios de aves.

Boiler makes no sense

Could it be mill pond? as im 'caldera'?
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
reservoir
Explanation:

Foi o que entendi depois de ler os links abaixo:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moinho_de_maré
e
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tide_mill
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reservoir
Matheus Chaud
3mill pond / millpond
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reservoir


Explanation:

Foi o que entendi depois de ler os links abaixo:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moinho_de_maré
e
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tide_mill

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mill pond / millpond


Explanation:
As you very rightly suggested ;)

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/millpond

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mill_pond

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search