tombamento

English translation: Listed building

18:42 May 8, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
History
Portuguese term or phrase: tombamento
:) Proteção oficial de um prédio/construção, mantendo suas condições originais

Obrigado
Clauwolf
English translation:Listed building
Explanation:
Also "tombado".
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4designation as a landmark/historic building
Eneida Martins
5Listed building
suesimons
Summary of reference entries provided
Tombado
Marlene Curtis

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
designation as a landmark/historic building


Explanation:
Acho que já apareceu aqui algumas vezes.
espero que ajude!


    Reference: http://www.cttrust.org/index.cgi/7392
Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Na Grã Bretanha a propriedade é registrada pelo "NATIONAL TRUST". Ou seja, é "tombada"
11 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
19 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Amy Duncan (X): In the USA: "tombamento" = "landmarking" "
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Listed building


Explanation:
Also "tombado".

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: Tombado

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/construction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-05-08 18:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Englad it's called "listed building".
See
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Listed_building

No need to grade my reference. I don't usually take the credit for answers already posted in the Proz glossary. Thanks!

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Note to reference poster
Asker: spot listing, thanks!

Asker: Você pode colocar novamente a resposta? Não estou conseguindo pontuar





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search