gente de prol

English translation: illustrious people/famous people...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gente de prol
English translation:illustrious people/famous people...
Entered by: Emilie

07:44 Apr 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: gente de prol
Mercadores com suas lojas, gente de prol [...] passaram a viver na Rua da Judiciaria Nova agora denominada de S. Miguel, mais extensa que a actual, porque abrangia também a Rua de S. Bento da Vitória de hoje.
Jane Ashford (X)
illustrious people/famous people...
Explanation:
gente de prol = gente ilustre - gente famosa...
Therefore... illustrious/ famous/ highly distinguished/renowned people
Selected response from:

Emilie
Grading comment
thanks Emilie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1illustrious people/famous people...
Emilie
4privileged people
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4rich people
SONIA VIEIRA
4outstanding people
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illustrious people/famous people...


Explanation:
gente de prol = gente ilustre - gente famosa...
Therefore... illustrious/ famous/ highly distinguished/renowned people

Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks Emilie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rich people


Explanation:
Pessoas ricas
é uma outra possibilidade :)


SONIA VIEIRA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Sonia


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding people


Explanation:
Dicionário Aurélio
De prol.
1. De destaque; relevante


Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Denise


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privileged people


Explanation:
This is the term I feel most comfortable with in terms of what you are translating. It's difficult to tell from the text if the the people are indeed rich or famous people. They are certainly 'highly advantaged' people, but perhaps just normal people who live a privileged life.

The inverse would be 'underprivileged' or 'less privileged' people.

See the possible links: -
...I also see many privileged people living in these privileged communities ...
http://blogs.chicagotribune.com/news_columnists_ezorn/2005/0...

The volunteers are not mostly rich or privileged people. Also, Turkey is not one of the richest and most developed countries. I believe that this is a good ...
http://www.generation-europe.eu.com/index.php?option=com_con...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Richard





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search