pirralha

English translation: little brat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pirralha
English translation:little brat
Entered by: Ana Vozone

17:54 Dec 18, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: pirralha
:) Um termo na moda aqui (nome que o presidente Bolsonaro deu à ativista sueca Greta Thumberg)

Como é em inglês?
Clauwolf
little brat
Explanation:
Pirralha designa criança de pequena estatura, mas aqui sabemos que também tem um sentido pejorativo...

https://www.google.com/search?q="little brat"&oq="little bra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-12-18 17:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dicionario.priberam.org/pirralho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2019-12-20 13:44:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="little brat" greta thunberg...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Até a Greta aprovou! Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Brat
Olavo Nogueira
3 +2little brat
Ana Vozone
4rug rat..rugrat
airmailrpl
4kiddo
Mario Freitas
3runt
MARK ROBERTSON


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Brat


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Olavo Nogueira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: https://tinyurl.com/tg9nsol
10 mins

agree  Richard Purdom: yes, already reported in UK papers as such https://www.theguardian.com/environment/2019/dec/10/greta-th...
14 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
16 mins

agree  Tereza Rae
59 mins

agree  Teresa Bento
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiddo


Explanation:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=kiddo

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
runt


Explanation:
In a group of animals (usually a litter of animals born in multiple births), a runt is a member which is significantly smaller or weaker than the others.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rug rat..rugrat


Explanation:
pirralha => rug rat..rugrat

rug rat
nouninformal•North American
noun: rug rat; plural noun: rug rats; noun: rugrat; plural noun: rugrats

a child.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
little brat


Explanation:
Pirralha designa criança de pequena estatura, mas aqui sabemos que também tem um sentido pejorativo...

https://www.google.com/search?q="little brat"&oq="little bra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-12-18 17:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dicionario.priberam.org/pirralho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2019-12-20 13:44:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="little brat" greta thunberg...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Até a Greta aprovou! Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Richard!

agree  Maria Stella Tupynambá: Greta Thunberg used "little brat" on her Twitter.
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Stella!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search