redes de adesão

English translation: affiliation networks

12:01 Jan 14, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Paper on networks in and outside of polical parties.
Portuguese term or phrase: redes de adesão
Trajetória individual e coletiva se combinam e co-determinam as carreiras militantes: não é possível separar, conforme veremos, o estudo das disposições, das fileiras e das *** redes de adesão *** e os das instituições ou mesmo simplesmente dos grupos que originam a institucionalização. Em outras palavras, a atenção dedicada às lógicas individuais jamais deve deixar esquecer que as lógicas de engajamento se inscrevem muitas vezes em trajetórias coletivas e que raramente surgem sem um trabalho de solicitação que emana de grupos ou organizações já existentes. A insuficiente consideração desse trabalho e das injunções que pesam sobre as organizações se revela um dos limites principais dos trabalhos recentes que focalizaram as "dinâmicas individuais do engajamento" (Fillieule e Mayer, 2001).

A importância da presença de amigos e membros da família entre os militantes do PCdoB, sobretudo ao nível dos cargos eletivos locais, em detrimento de conexões mais acentuadas e amplas com sindicatos, grupos estudantis e outros grupos, chama a atenção para um fenômeno interessante, sobretudo se observado à luz de proposições de alguns autores (Granovetter, 1973, 1985, 2000; Sawicki & Simeant, 2011) sobre como trajetórias individuais e coletivas se combinam e se co-influenciam, tornado muitas vezes difícil separar o estudo de uma do de outra, ou, colocado de outra maneira, das *** redes de adesão *** e o das instituições.

TIA!
T o b i a s
English translation:affiliation networks
Explanation:
https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.1177/1532673X0832946...

We analyze affiliation networks of interest groups that endorse the same candidates in primary elections, donate to the same candidates in general elections, and voice support for the same legislative proposals.

http://www.people-press.org/2004/09/23/party-affiliation-wha...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
This works best, but see discusssion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2affiliation networks
Gilmar Fernandes
4buy-in or opt-in communities
Mario Freitas
3(party/political) recruitment networks
Ana Vozone
3accession systems
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accession systems


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affiliation networks


Explanation:
https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.1177/1532673X0832946...

We analyze affiliation networks of interest groups that endorse the same candidates in primary elections, donate to the same candidates in general elections, and voice support for the same legislative proposals.

http://www.people-press.org/2004/09/23/party-affiliation-wha...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
This works best, but see discusssion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel T. Velloso
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabriel :)

agree  Raquel Holzmann
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Raquel :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(party/political) recruitment networks


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="recruitment networks" politi...

Example sentence(s):
  • Internet-mediated recruitment networks of political movements (Working ..... professional associations; or dedicated time to party or union work.
  • Niven (1998) also finds a role for diversity in recruitment networks, identifying women leaders as more likely to ...

    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=X5ZTMivIIiwC&pg=PA109&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=FhmuaScREfMC&pg=PA66&lpg=PA6...
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buy-in or opt-in communities


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search