Estado Org Territorial Brasil

English translation: Brazil - State and Regional Organization

20:52 Nov 8, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Estado Org Territorial Brasil
Name of course at UFRJ. Not sure about Org.

PRU350-Estado Org Territorial Brasil
Processos históricos de povoamento e diferenciação regional no Brasil. Urbanização e desequilíbrios regionais no contexto da industrialização nacional. As definições administrativas do rural e do urbano. Processos de criação e emancipação municipal. O estatuto político dos municípios, estados e regiões. Políticas territoriais e de desenvolvimento regional. A inserção macrorregional do território brasileiro no continente sul-americano.


Thanks
T o b i a s
English translation:Brazil - State and Regional Organization
Explanation:
The course is Estado e Organizaçâo Territorial do Brasil. See the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-11-08 22:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Came back. State is not the right word in English. I would suggest changing State for Political. Brazilian Political and Regional Organization. "Estado" refers to Brazil as a nation, that should be its Political Organization.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Brazil - State and Regional Organization
Judith Armele
4Brazil's Territorial Makeup and Organization
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brazil's Territorial Makeup and Organization


Explanation:
In my view, the term phrase is a reference to Brazil as a whole, not its regions or states.

It's probably equivalent to "Formação e Organização do Território Brasileiro":
https://brasilescola.uol.com.br/brasil/formacao-organizacao-...

Therefore, I suggest "Brazil's Territorial Makeup and Organization". See related examples below.

Note: "Political Divisions" might be an alternative term for "Organization", but the context is not very clear. It could be other forms of organization, as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-08 21:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative translation:
Territorial Makeup and Organization of Brazil

Example sentence(s):
  • New territorial makeup of Croatia consisting of two regions presented

    https://www.tportal.hr/vijesti/clanak/new-territorial-makeup-of-croatia-consisting-of-two-regions-presented-20120829/print
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Judith Armele: I am not sure you are correct by saying it is the same as saying Formacao e Organização do territorio Brasileiro because that is referring more how the territory was formed. In Estado e Organizaçâo Territorial, Estado is referring to Brazil as a nation.
19 mins
  -> That's exactly my point. "Estado" is a reference to the country "as a whole", as I stated above.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brazil - State and Regional Organization


Explanation:
The course is Estado e Organizaçâo Territorial do Brasil. See the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-11-08 22:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Came back. State is not the right word in English. I would suggest changing State for Political. Brazilian Political and Regional Organization. "Estado" refers to Brazil as a nation, that should be its Political Organization.


    https://www.siga.ufrj.br/sira/inscricao/GradeHoraria.jsp?distribuicaoCurricular_oid=624EC9A8-92A4-F79A-0A97-8D362A1D7FD0
Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: The use of "state" is ambiguous. It could be either a unit of the federation or the country as a whole. I would avoid this word in translation. Clearly, it's referring to the whole nation.
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search