adido junto à legação

English translation: attaché to the diplomatic mission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:adido junto à legação
English translation:attaché to the diplomatic mission
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

19:51 Oct 15, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / In A Biography
Portuguese term or phrase: adido junto à legação
Context (biography of writer Camilo Castelo Branco):

Em 1855, é nomeado adido junto à legação portuguesa no Rio do Janeiro, mas antes de embarcar desiste da ida no Brasil. Começa a levar, no Porto, uma intensa vida de boêmio e torna-se diretor do jornal A Verdade.

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
attaché in the Portuguese diplomatic mission
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attaché

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Missão_diplomática

............Contudo, no passado, a maioria das missões diplomáticas tinham a categoria de legação, com a designação de "embaixada" sendo reservada às missões diplomáticas junto às grandes potências.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_diplomatic_missions_of...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attaché in the Portuguese diplomatic mission
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1attaché at the legation
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attaché in the Portuguese diplomatic mission


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attaché

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Missão_diplomática

............Contudo, no passado, a maioria das missões diplomáticas tinham a categoria de legação, com a designação de "embaixada" sendo reservada às missões diplomáticas junto às grandes potências.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_diplomatic_missions_of...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
10 mins
  -> Thanks Mario :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
24 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
47 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attaché at the legation


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="attaché at the legation"&oq=...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Não sei se é attaché at ou attaché to ou será que se pode dizer das duas formas?
24 mins
  -> "attaché to" tem mais hits relevantes no Google, 8.510 vs. 6.510 ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search