Justiça Militar

English translation: Military Justice System

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Justiça Militar
English translation:Military Justice System
Entered by: Marian Vieyra

12:32 Apr 1, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / (Brazilian) Military Institution
Portuguese term or phrase: Justiça Militar
I've been asked to find an English (UK) equivalent to the above Brazilian concept. Leaving it in Portuguese and then explaining it is not an option (I've been told).

The context, such as it is. is in relation to a medal received from the above institution.

...uma medalha que eu tinha recebido da Justiça Militar.

All help greatly appreciated.
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Military Court System
Explanation:
I don't think that any specific tribunal or court is meant here, but rather the entire system - Military Justice System would also work.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Donna. I think I'll go with Military Justice System.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Military Court System
Donna Sandin
4 +1Military tribunal
Nick Taylor
4Military Courts of the United Kingdom
Daniela de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Military tribunal


Explanation:
Military tribunal

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: I was going to suggest "Military Court", but in BrE, Tribunal is it.
3 mins
  -> thanks Mario

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Military Court System


Explanation:
I don't think that any specific tribunal or court is meant here, but rather the entire system - Military Justice System would also work.

Donna Sandin
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks, Donna. I think I'll go with Military Justice System.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada: Agreed.
1 hr

agree  T o b i a s
5 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor: I think this "ambiguity" works best
6 hrs

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
6 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Military Courts of the United Kingdom


Explanation:
Se é o equivalente no Reino Unido, penso que é isso.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Military_Courts_of_the_United_K...
Daniela de Oliveira
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search