acolhimento

English translation: outreach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acolhimento
English translation:outreach
Entered by: Nick Taylor

21:24 Mar 25, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Agricultural policy
Portuguese term or phrase: acolhimento
My understanding is that these services take in people in need. Is this correct? If so, I'm looking for a bureaucratic word for this kind of service (not a literal translation).

"Coordenado pela Secretaria de Políticas para as Mulheres da Presidência da República, o Programa “Mulher, Viver Sem Violência” propõe estratégias para melhoria e rapidez no atendimento às vítimas da violência de gênero, por meio da integração de serviços públicos de segurança, justiça, saúde, assistência social, **acolhimento**, abrigamento e orientação para o trabalho, emprego e renda."
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
outreach
Explanation:
outreach (to avoid - collection, welfare, etc) and it is sufficiently vague and open to interpretation
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks, Nick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4outreach
Nick Taylor
4 +1refuges or safe housing
Douglas Bissell
4take-in service
Mario Freitas
3 +1shelter service
Judith Armele
3 +1lodging
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelter service


Explanation:
I understand the same as you, and think it is called shelter service.


    Reference: http://www.communityshelter.org
Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's exactly the translation I used for "abrigamento".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janaina Ribeiro: Wouldn't that be "abrigamento"?
2 mins
  -> Could be. It is being difficult for me to see the difference between them. http://www.dicio.com.br/acolhimento/

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 mins
  -> :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lodging


Explanation:
:) I think this is the best word for that

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho: Pelo contexto apresentado, "lodging" é apenas umas das propostas do tal atendimento, que inclui outros serviços.
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outreach


Explanation:
outreach (to avoid - collection, welfare, etc) and it is sufficiently vague and open to interpretation

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, Nick!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nick. I like it, even if it isn't very precise.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele: I think this is the one that suits better.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Judith

agree  Teresa Freixinho: Parece-me a melhor opção para o contexto oferecido.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  Janaina Ribeiro: This was my first hunch. Seems to fit.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Janaina

agree  profcamilla
15 hrs
  -> thanks camila

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refuges or safe housing


Explanation:
Both terms can be used and if the text is quite long and the term repeated, maybe an alternation would make the English more reader-friendly...
"A refuge is a safe house for women and children escaping domestic violence"


    Reference: http://refuge.org.uk/what-we-do/our-services/refuges/
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take-in service


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=homeless "take-in service...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-03-26 02:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, nobody agreed with Take-in, so it may be a choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-03-26 02:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think intake would be a good choice, as it would express what is actually the "acolhimento". Please see discussion entry I just posted. Thank you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2014-03-31 01:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, Muriel. It has to fit into the context. That's the mst important aspect of the term, no doubt.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mario. Your answer got me thinking about "intake" also.

Asker: The problem is that 'take-in service service' doesn't work with the rest of the string. But 'intake' is good and I probably should have used it.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search