dando a eles a destinação correta

English translation: and disposing of them properly

20:38 Mar 25, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Agricultural policy
Portuguese term or phrase: dando a eles a destinação correta
Does this mean 'which are properly disposed of'?

"A iniciativa de fomentar a implantação de Feiras da Agricultura Familiar em Sergipe, em parceria com o Ministério do Desenvolvimento Agrário (MDA), objetiva fortalecer a agricultura familiar, criando frentes de comercialização para o escoamento da produção dos pequenos produtores rurais. Essas frentes viabilizam a comercialização direta entre centro produtor e centro consumidor. Além disso, em Sergipe, há o incentivo à produção utilizando métodos agroecológicos, o que proporciona alimentos saudáveis à população consumidora, e a adoção de medidas de proteção ambiental, com o controle da emissão de resíduos dessas feiras, **dando a eles a destinação correta**. Não se trata apenas de vender, mas de aprender novas técnicas de produção e comercialização para garantir o sustento digno de milhares de famílias e a fixação do trabalhador rural no campo."
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:and disposing of them properly
Explanation:
e.g.
 removing debris within the poultry house;
 managing vegetation to discourage rodent habitat,
 removing carcasses and disposing of them properly;
 minimizing spillage of feed and broken eggs;
 minimizing access by rodents to feed and water stations;
http://www.google.com/url?q=http://www.nationalorganiccoalit...

Most ordinary trash in the U. S. is disposed of in sanitary landfills. However, these sites are generally prohibited from accepting waste classified as "hazardous" by the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA). Since contaminated pesticide containers and waste chemicals often fall into this category, farmers frequently have difficulty disposing of them properly.
http://www.mowin.org/project31903/NfsRiver/hazards.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-03-26 12:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unintuitive perhaps, but here 'destinação' is merely code for 'disposal' or 'final disposal'.
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I decided on after I posted the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ensuring the safe and correct disposal of all (...)
Janaina Ribeiro
3 +1and disposing of them properly
T o b i a s
3 +1giving them the right/appropriate destination
Claudio Mazotti
3providing the due deposition thereto
Mario Freitas
3sending them to the correct place/appropriate destination
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sending them to the correct place/appropriate destination


Explanation:
Uma opcao.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giving them the right/appropriate destination


Explanation:
www.businessplans.org › Sample Business Plans‎
The key point is the complete solution for all kinds of waste, giving them the right destination in a safe way. It is important to mention that with this system, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2014-03-25 21:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muriel, it is not a translation. Here it is:

http://www.businessplans.org/airex/airex04.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your reference reads like a translation. I couldn't find the link. Where does it come from?

Asker: Thanks, Claudio! Maybe I've been looking at my translation too long!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: or 'ensuring that they end up at the appropriate destination'
13 mins
  -> tks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
providing the due deposition thereto


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensuring the safe and correct disposal of all (...)


Explanation:
Another idea: ensuring the safe and correct disposal of all waste products.


    Reference: http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/staff/policy/healthandsafety/pub...
Janaina Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and disposing of them properly


Explanation:
e.g.
 removing debris within the poultry house;
 managing vegetation to discourage rodent habitat,
 removing carcasses and disposing of them properly;
 minimizing spillage of feed and broken eggs;
 minimizing access by rodents to feed and water stations;
http://www.google.com/url?q=http://www.nationalorganiccoalit...

Most ordinary trash in the U. S. is disposed of in sanitary landfills. However, these sites are generally prohibited from accepting waste classified as "hazardous" by the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA). Since contaminated pesticide containers and waste chemicals often fall into this category, farmers frequently have difficulty disposing of them properly.
http://www.mowin.org/project31903/NfsRiver/hazards.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-03-26 12:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unintuitive perhaps, but here 'destinação' is merely code for 'disposal' or 'final disposal'.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I decided on after I posted the question.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi! That's exactly what I ended up saying.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J. DeSouza
55 mins
  -> Grato




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search