ofício - notificação

English translation: notification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ofício - notificação
English translation:notification
Entered by: Jussi Rosti

14:23 Oct 15, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: ofício - notificação
title of a letter
Jussi Rosti
Finland
notification (letter)
Explanation:
I'd simply say "notification".
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oficial letter - notice
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +1notification (letter)
Isabel Peck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notification (letter)


Explanation:
I'd simply say "notification".

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, just plain 'notification'. That's what one would see in English at the top of a letter.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oficial letter - notice


Explanation:
As I often see it.

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Colb(BR)
28 mins
  -> Marisa, grato. Antonio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search