Ministério do Trabalho e Previdência Social

English translation: Labor and Social Security Department: Ministry of Labor and Social Security

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ministério do Trabalho e Previdência Social
English translation:Labor and Social Security Department: Ministry of Labor and Social Security
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:10 Jul 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: Ministério do Trabalho e Previdência Social
só isso :)
simonete
Labor and Social Security Department: Ministry of Labor and Social Security
Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

"previdência social: social security"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-07-10 14:00:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ministry of Labor and Social Security
Renata Costa (X)
4 +2Labor and Social Security Department: Ministry of Labor and Social Security
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ministry of Labor and Social Security


Explanation:
Simples assim ;-)

Renata Costa (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins

agree  Dylan Hope
1 hr

agree  Lidia Saragaço
1 hr

agree  Marianna Tucci
7 hrs

agree  Valter Miranda
9 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Labor and Social Security Department: Ministry of Labor and Social Security


Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

"previdência social: social security"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-07-10 14:00:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Floriana - Mike :)

agree  Marianna Tucci
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marianna - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search