projecto-âncora

English translation: anchor project

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:projecto-âncora
English translation:anchor project
Entered by: Jussi Rosti

14:48 Oct 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: projecto-âncora
Contexto: "Que apoios comunitários poderão ser utilizados para o lançamento de projectos-âncora, designadamente nas áreas da ciência e tecnologia da inovação, tendo em conta a sua proximidade das universidades e a possibilidade de concretizar "cidades criativas", onde coexistam em harmonia, habitação, trabalho de qualidade, cultura, desporto e promoção do ambiente, tendo em conta também a margem ribeirinha do Tejo?"

Obrigado pela ajuda!
Jussi Rosti
Finland
anchor project(s)
Explanation:
It's completely literal.

Hope it helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-10-29 14:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links:

Rohina begun work at the Anchor Project in December 2007, thanks to funding from Lambeth Endowed Charities. Rohina has worked as a teacher in Pakistan and ...
www.anchorproject.org/team.html

National and Provincial Government asan Anchor Project for the. MitchellsPlain Urban Renewal Node. • The Mitchells Plain CBD is a collection of projects ...
www.capegateway.gov.za/Text/2003/urp_mpdf_anchor_projects.p...

These 'anchor' projects generate investment, stimulate economic development, and create jobs in low-income communities and typically require over financing ...
www.seedcofinancial.org/anchor-projects/

Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anchor project(s)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4Core/hub/ground/key
Virginia De Klerk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anchor project(s)


Explanation:
It's completely literal.

Hope it helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-10-29 14:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links:

Rohina begun work at the Anchor Project in December 2007, thanks to funding from Lambeth Endowed Charities. Rohina has worked as a teacher in Pakistan and ...
www.anchorproject.org/team.html

National and Provincial Government asan Anchor Project for the. MitchellsPlain Urban Renewal Node. • The Mitchells Plain CBD is a collection of projects ...
www.capegateway.gov.za/Text/2003/urp_mpdf_anchor_projects.p...

These 'anchor' projects generate investment, stimulate economic development, and create jobs in low-income communities and typically require over financing ...
www.seedcofinancial.org/anchor-projects/



R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Alexandra :)

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Amy :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Core/hub/ground/key


Explanation:
Would not go wrong with “anchor projects” but in English we would refer to “the launch of core projects...or foundation, mainstay, ground, hub, key, linchpin …projects.

Virginia De Klerk
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, too, Virginia!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search