futricas

English translation: Intrigue, gossip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:futricas
English translation:Intrigue, gossip
Entered by: craigs

02:56 Apr 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics, Taxes, Voting
Portuguese term or phrase: futricas
An editorialist railing against the postponement of a vote on a constitutional amendment in regards to taxes, the delay supposedly the fault of politics as usual:

"O xxx obstrui a votação por causa das futricas da campanha eleitoral, não por princípio."
craigs
Intrigue / gossip
Explanation:
é isso ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-13 03:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fu.tri.ca
s. f. 1. Baiúca, bodega. 2. Pop. Pilhéria impertinente; provocação. 3. INTRIGA, FUXICO. S. m. e f. Pessoa ordinária.

É UMA SUGESTÃO ;)

Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
much obliged
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Intrigue / gossip
Marcia Gascon
4scheme, plot
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Intrigue / gossip


Explanation:
é isso ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-13 03:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fu.tri.ca
s. f. 1. Baiúca, bodega. 2. Pop. Pilhéria impertinente; provocação. 3. INTRIGA, FUXICO. S. m. e f. Pessoa ordinária.

É UMA SUGESTÃO ;)



Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
much obliged

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
1 hr
  -> obrigada Gisele

agree  Thais Maria Lips: gossip
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Thais

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada José Henrique

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs
  -> obrigada Airmailrpl

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheme, plot


Explanation:
I like these two words because they convey the atmosphere in political sceneries. It's more than hearsay, there's an evil component...

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search