voltado para a república

English translation: public-oriented/focused on the public

23:00 Sep 28, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / citizen empowerment
Portuguese term or phrase: voltado para a república
What does this mean, exactly? What is the subtlety here?

No Brasil, dada sua configuração histórica, os arranjos institucionais e organizacionais enfrentam o desafio da modernização concomitantemente com os processos de democratização, de afirmação da cidadania e do fortalecimento de um setor público realmente **voltado para a república**.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:public-oriented/focused on the public
Explanation:
And yet, like you said: "a public sector that really cares about the public"
The subtlety here is related to the many years the public sector has faced the public resources as private for their agents (favoring individuals). It needs to really face the people's needs. That's what I understand from the text.
Muriel, in Portuguese we also have this meaning for Republic, but we are very attached to the Latin sense: res+publica, that means "the public thing", so I think your translation fits very well. Could also be public-oriented or focused on the public.
Good work!

Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Thanks, Denise! You were a big help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5public-oriented/focused on the public
Denise Miranda
4focused on the Republic.
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
3republic-oriented
Paula Pereira


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focused on the Republic.


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-28 23:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, this is better '...public setor which focuses on the Republic'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-28 23:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oopppsss....sector I meant.

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
republic-oriented


Explanation:
Another possibility!

Lectures - The Role of Television in a Period of Ethnic Tensions -
... a matter of sovereignty and, as a part of the federal radio and television system, these stations started to produce their own republic-oriented news. ...
www.wpct.co.uk/lectures/1992.htm


The Swamp - Chicago Tribune - Blogs. -
His alleged "reforms" have been dictatorial oriented and not democracy or republic-oriented. He is and has been consolidating power in his favor. ...
newsblogs.chicagotribune.com/news_theswamp/2006/07/putin_to_bush_i.html



Paula Pereira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public-oriented/focused on the public


Explanation:
And yet, like you said: "a public sector that really cares about the public"
The subtlety here is related to the many years the public sector has faced the public resources as private for their agents (favoring individuals). It needs to really face the people's needs. That's what I understand from the text.
Muriel, in Portuguese we also have this meaning for Republic, but we are very attached to the Latin sense: res+publica, that means "the public thing", so I think your translation fits very well. Could also be public-oriented or focused on the public.
Good work!



Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Denise! You were a big help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search